The Irish Pipe Band Association
Cumann Buidhean Píobairí na hÉireann

 
HomeLatest NewsCalendarResultsDocumentsCollege of PipingOther LinksContacts Us
 

Latest News:

16/11/2014
Results Leinster Branch Solos 2014
See the Latest News & Results Pages for the full results.

02/11/2014
IPBA Band Registration Trial for 2015
See the Latest News page.for information regarding the registration of bands for 2015.

19/10/2014
World Solo Drumming Results

Results of the 2014 World Solo Drumming Championships, which were held in Glasgow on Saturday 18th October, are now available on the Latest News page.

04/10/2014
Leinster Solo Championships 2014

Syllabus & Entry Form for the 2014 Leinster Solo Championships, to be held on Nov 15th in Palmerston, Co. Dublin, are now available from the Calendar Page.

22/09/2014
All Ireland Solo Results

See the Latest News Page & Results Page

05/09/2014
Death of Paddy Clare, Black Raven PB
See the Latest News Page

17/08/2014
World PB Championships 2014 Results
Full results available on the Latest News Page

13/08/2014
All Ireland Solos
All Ireland Solos Syllabus & Entry Form available on the Calendar Page

06/08/2014
Death of Con'Sullivan
Details on the Latest News Page. Ar dheis Dé go raibh a anam.

   
Achievements at RSPBA Majors - 2014 Bands

British Championships
May 31st Bathgate

Thiepval Memorial [3B]
1st - British Champions

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd

U.K. Championships
June 14th Stormont, Belfast

Thiepval Memorial [3B]
1st - UKChampions

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd

Achill [3B]
3rd

Manorcunningham [2]
5th

New Ross & District [3A]
6th

Clontibret [4B]
6th

European Championships
June 28th Forres, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd
St. Laurence O'Toole [3A]
5th

Scottish Championships
July 26th Bathgate, Scotland

Thiepval Memorial [3B]
1st - Scottish Champions
St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
5th
Manorcunningham [2]
6th
Raphoe PB [4A]
6th

World Championships
August 16th Glasgow Green, Scotland

Thiepval Memorial [3B]
1st - World Champions
St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd
Tralee Pipes & Drums [4A]
3rd
Achievements at RSPBA Majors - 2014 Drums

British Championships
May 31st Bathgate

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
1st - British Champions

U.K. Championships
June 14th Stormont, Belfast

Thiepval Memorial [3B]
1st - UK Champions

European Championships
June 28th Forres, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
1st - European Champions

Scottish Championships
July 26th Bathgate, Scotland

Thiepval Memorial [3B]
1st - Scottish Champions
Raphoe PB [4B]
1st - Scottish Champions

World Championships
August 16th Glasgow Green, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
1st - World Champions

RSPBA Champion of Champions - 2014 Drums

Grade 1 - St. Laurence O'Toole
Grade 3B - Thiepval Memorial

Welcome to the Official Website of the Irish Pipe Band Association (IPBA).
The IPBA was founded with an aim to promote and encourage, the culture and advancement of Piping and Drumming,
and a bond and fellowship between all Pipers and Drummers.

The IPBA have a system of Rules under which Pipe Band and Solo Contests take place, as well as running numberous
courses and examinations.

The Irish College of Piping and Drumming is recognised as the Official Educational Authority within the Association.
The IPBA associates itself with any cultural, musical, social or educational organisation which promotes its objectives.

ALL IRELAND PB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Saturday 5th July 2014

Venue: Town Park, New Ross, Co. Wexford

Results: Drum Majors, Bands

Current (2014) All Ireland Champions

Grade 1: St. Laurence O'Toole
Grade 2: Bleary and District
Grade 3A: Annsborough
Grade 3B: Thiepval Memorial
Grade 4/4A: Tralee Pipes & Drums
Grade 5/4B: Gorey

ALL IRELAND SOLO CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Saturday 20th September 2014

Venue: Monkstown Mossley School, Northern Ireland

Results: 2014 Solo Chanmpionship Results

Current (2014) All Ireland Champions

Senior Piping: Ashley McMichael, Field Marshall Montgomery
Senior Drumming: Michael McKenna, St. Laurence O'Toole
Piobaireachd A: Graham Drummond, Field Marshall Montgomery
Intermediate Piping: Scott Barr, Field Marshall Montgomery
Intermediate Drumming: Jonathon Hoy, Cullbackey
Piobaireachd B: John McElmurry, Matt Boyd Memorial
Junior A Piping: James Fraser, Bleary and District
Junior A Drumming: Dean Smyth, Scottish Power
Junior B Piping: Alastair Donaghy, Manorcunningham
Junior B Drumming: Michael Brown, Bleary and District
U-16 Piping: James Stone, St. Finbarr's
U-16 Drumming: Matthew Wenlock, Cullybackey
U-14 Piping: Ryan Cupples Mendez, Cleland Memorial
U-14 Drumming: Fintan Daly, St Lawrence Howth