The Irish Pipe Band Association
Cumann Buidhean Píobairí na hÉireann

 
HomeLatest NewsCalendarResultsDocumentsCollege of PipingOther LinksContacts Us
 

Latest News:

12/07/2017
Leinster Solo Championships Results
Now available on the Results Page.

09/07/2017
Leinster Solo Championships Draw
Draw for this weekend's Leinster Solos is now available on the Calendar Page.

17/02/2017
Leinster Solo Championships
Online Entry Form now available on the Calendar Page. Closing date 4th March.

07/02/2017
National Progression Awards in Piping
See Latest News page

05/02/2017
2017 Registered Bands
Updated Band information is now available on the Registered Bands page.

18/01/2017
2017 Calendar Now Available
See the Calendar page.

17/01/2017
Live Back In Ireland Concert
See the Latest News page.

09/12/2016
Step One Seminar
See the Latest News page.

28/11/2016
IPBA Band Regrading for 2017
See the Latest News page.

23/11/2016
New date for Leinster Solo Championships
See the Calendar page.

   
Achievements at RSPBA Majors 2016

2016 World Championships
August 13th, Glasgow Green, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 1st Drums
Drum Corp:
World Champions 2016

St. Joseph's Clondalkin [3B]
3rd & 3rd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
2nd & 2nd Drums

2016 Scottish Championships
July 30th, Dumbarton, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
2nd & 4th Drums

Raphoe [4A]
3rd & 2nd Drums

2016 European Championships
June 25th, Forres, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
1st
Band:
European Champions 2016

2016 U.K. Championships
June 11th, Stormont, Belfast

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
6th & 2nd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
5th Place

St. Joseph's Clondalkin [3B]
3rd & 3rd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
2nd & 3rd Drums

2016 British Championships
May 21st Paisley, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 3rd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
5th & 2nd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
1st & 1st Drums
Band:
British Champions 2016
Drum Corp:
British Champions 2016

IPBA REGISTERED BANDS
BRANCH
SECRETARY
CONTACT
LEINSTER
Bethany Russell
88 St. Peter's Terrace, Howth, Dublin 13
MUNSTER
Karen McMahon
163 Marian Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry
SOUTH EAST
Matt Behan
087-2706381
14 St. Michael's Place, Gorey, Co. Wexford
NORTH WEST
-
-
-

Top
LEINSTER BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
L1

ST. LAURENCE O'TOOLE

1
Conor McNally

086-8145743
conormcnally1973@gmail.com slotpb.com

62A Bancroft Avenue, Tallaght, Dublin 24
L2
ST. MAUR'S
3B
Michael Doyle
29 Lána na Páirce, Ballyowen Lane, Lucan, Co. Dublin
L3
ST. LAWRENCE HOWTH
4A
Patrick Donnan
3 Grace O'Malley Drive, Howth, Co. Dublin

L4

ST. COLMCILLE'S TULLAMORE
3B
Pat Nolan
28 Colliers Brook, Clonminch Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.
L5
ST. BRIGID'S OF ATHY
4B/5
Claire Bracken
35 Churchtown, Athy, Co. Kildare
L6
ST. JOSEPH'S CLONDALKIN
3A
Fiona Duffy
48 Woodland, Rathoath, Co. Meath
L7
CLONTIBRET PIPE BAND
4A
Kenny Graham
Gallagh, Clontibret, Co Monaghan
L8
BLACK RAVEN
4A
Bettany Russell
88 St. Peter's Terrace, Howth, Co. Dublin

Top
MUNSTER BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
M1
TRALEE PIPES & DRUMS
3B
Karen McMahon
163 Marian Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
M2
DR. O'HURLEY CASHEL
4B/5
Larry Flynn
22 Cathal Brugha St, Cashel, Co. Tipperary
M3
CULLEN
4B/5
Collette O'Connor
Kilbaffer, Dripsey, Co. Cork
M4
CARRIGALINE PIPE BAND
4B/5
Erica Breen
4 Oakdene, Heran's Wood, Carrigaline, Co. Cork.
M5
KILLORGLIN & DISTRICT
4B/5
Maura MacDonald

29 Baile torreen, Killorglin, Co Kerry

M6
DE LA SALLE SCOUTS PB

4B/5

Pat Murphy

086-8270633 murphypjm33@gmail.com

33 Blenheim Heights, Waterford
M7
C.B.S. LIMERICK
4B/5
Barry Carey

Brocais, Carnane, Fedamore, Co Limerick.

M8
NEWCASTLE WEST & DISTRICT
4B/5
Seamus Hunt
Dromin Deel, Newcastle West, Co Limerick
M9
YOUGHAL
4B/5
Michael McCarthy
34 Upper Cork Hill, Youghal, Co. Cork
M10
CITY of LIMERICK
4A
Noelle McKenna
168 Lawnway, Carew Park, Limerick.

Top

NORTH WEST BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
NW1
THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
2
Kathleen Love
87 The Beeches, Navenny, Ballybofey,
Co. Donegal
NW2
ACHILL PB
3B
Emmet Callaghan

Keelwest, Dooagh, Achill, Co Mayo

NW3
ACHILL PB
4B/5
Emmet Callaghan

Keelwest, Dooagh, Achill, Co Mayo

NW4
LETTERKENNY & DIST.
4B/5
Jean Elvin
074-9121493
086-6047380
jelvin@eircom.net
Upper Drummany, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
NW5
RAPHOE PB
4A
Ernest W Doherty
028-71329994
078-91317709
curryfree@hotmail.com

3 Caw Hill Park, Limavady Road, Londenderry, BT476LU

NW6
MANORCUNNIMGHAM
2
Robert Wallace

Alta Vista, Mannorcunningham, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.


Top
SOUTH EAST BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
SE1
ARKLOW
4A
Ray Finn
Newtown Lower, Coolgreany, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
SE2
KILLESHIN PB
4B/5
Michelle Ryan
Killeshin, Carlow
SE3
NEW ROSS & DISTRICT
3A
Brian McMahon

086-8326316
ipba@iol.ie

39 Pondfields, New Ross
SE4
NEW ROSS & DISTRICT
4B/5
Brian McMahon

086-8326316
ipba@iol.ie

39 Pondfields, New Ross
SE5
GOREY PB
4A
Thomas Doyle
Rossminoogue, Craanford, Gorey, Co Wexford
SE6
CARLOW PB
4B/5
Fionna Brennan

Castletown, Ballylinan, Athy, Co Kildare

SE7
WICKLOW PB
4B/5
Marianne Bohan
66 Darragh Pk, Wicklow Town, Co. Wiclow

Top