The Irish Pipe Band Association
Cumann Buidhean Píobairí na hÉireann

 
HomeLatest NewsCalendarResultsDocumentsCollege of PipingOther LinksContacts Us
 

Latest News:

17/02/2017
Leinster Solo Championships
Online Entry Form now available on the Calendar Page. Closing date 4th March.

07/02/2017
National Progression Awards in Piping
See Latest News page

05/02/2017
2017 Registered Bands
Updated Band information is now available on the Registered Bands page.

18/01/2017
2017 Calendar Now Available
See the Calendar page.

17/01/2017
Live Back In Ireland Concert
See the Latest News page.

09/12/2016
Step One Seminar
See the Latest News page.

28/11/2016
IPBA Band Regrading for 2017
See the Latest News page.

23/11/2016
New date for Leinster Solo Championships
See the Calendar page.

   
Achievements at RSPBA Majors 2016

2016 World Championships
August 13th, Glasgow Green, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 1st Drums
Drum Corp:
World Champions 2016

St. Joseph's Clondalkin [3B]
3rd & 3rd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
2nd & 2nd Drums

2016 Scottish Championships
July 30th, Dumbarton, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
2nd & 4th Drums

Raphoe [4A]
3rd & 2nd Drums

2016 European Championships
June 25th, Forres, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
1st
Band:
European Champions 2016

2016 U.K. Championships
June 11th, Stormont, Belfast

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
6th & 2nd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
5th Place

St. Joseph's Clondalkin [3B]
3rd & 3rd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
2nd & 3rd Drums

2016 British Championships
May 21st Paisley, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 3rd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
5th & 2nd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
1st & 1st Drums
Band:
British Champions 2016
Drum Corp:
British Champions 2016

IPBA REGISTERED BANDS
BRANCH
SECRETARY
CONTACT
LEINSTER
Bethany Russell
88 St. Peter's Terrace, Howth, Dublin 13
MUNSTER
Karen McMahon
163 Marian Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry
SOUTH EAST
Matt Behan
087-2706381
14 St. Michael's Place, Gorey, Co. Wexford
NORTH WEST
-
-
-

Top
LEINSTER BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
PIPE MAJOR
D L P
L1

ST. LAURENCE O'TOOLE

1
Conor McNally

086-8145743
conormcnally1973@gmail.com slotpb.com

62A Bancroft Avenue, Tallaght, Dublin 24
Alen Tully
5 The Park, Newtown Hall, Maynooth.
Conor McNally

086-8145743
conormcnally1973@gmail.com slotpb.com

62A Bancroft Avenue, Tallaght, Dublin 24
L2
ST. MAUR'S
3B
Michael Doyle
29 Lána na Páirce, Ballyowen Lane, Lucan, Co. Dublin
Noel Harford

 

Balcunnin, Skerries, Co Dublin

Lisa Finnegan

087-9804626
brenfinn@yahoo.ie

9 Kenure Cresent, Rush, Dublin.
L3
ST. LAWRENCE HOWTH
4A
Patrick Donnan
3 Grace O'Malley Drive, Howth, Co. Dublin
Noel Kelly
44 the Grove, Inse Bay, Laytown, Co Meath
Robert Doyle

-

1 Mount Drinan Walk, Swords, Co Dublin

L4

ST. COLMCILLE'S TULLAMORE
3B
Pat Nolan
28 Colliers Brook, Clonminch Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.
Joe Mooney
Back Road, Pollaga, Co Offaly
Martin Donnellan
Ballydaly, Tullamore, Co Offaly
L5
ST. BRIGID'S OF ATHY
4B/5
Claire Bracken
35 Churchtown, Athy, Co. Kildare
Margaret Bracken

085-2162150

35 Churchtown, Athy, Co. Kildare
Claire Bracken
35 Churchtown, Athy, Co. Kildare
L6
ST. JOSEPH'S CLONDALKIN
3A
Fiona Duffy
48 Woodland, Rathoath, Co. Meath
Tim Farrelly
10 Westpark Est, Tallaght, Dublin 22
Margaret Saunders
3 Hawthorn Drive, Dundrum, Dublin 6
L7
CLONTIBRET PIPE BAND
4A
Kenny Graham
Gallagh, Clontibret, Co Monaghan
Wilson Jebb

086-8315838
wjebb@hotmail.com

Boyher, Rockcorry, Co Monaghan

Mark Leathem

Avelaragh, Clontibret, Co Monaghan

L8
BLACK RAVEN
4A
Bettany Russell
88 St. Peter's Terrace, Howth, Co. Dublin
-

-

-
Ciara Russell
-

Top
MUNSTER BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
PIPE MAJOR
D L P
M1
TRALEE PIPES & DRUMS
3B
Karen McMahon
163 Marian Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
John Sheehan

087-2314444

14 Glenard, Mona-Vally, Tralee, Co Kerry
Leanne McCarthy

086-3953284

18 Cois Laoi, Ballyvelly, Tralee, Co. Kerry
M2
DR. O'HURLEY CASHEL
4B/5
Larry Flynn
22 Cathal Brugha St, Cashel, Co. Tipperary
Larry Flynn
22 Cathal Brugha St, Cashel, Co. Tipperary
Mike Fenton

Knocktoran, Elton, Co Limerick.

M3
CULLEN
4B/5
Collette O'Connor
Kilbaffer, Dripsey, Co. Cork
Con Houlihan
Duaigle Cullen, Mallow, Co. Cork
Collette O'Connor
Kilbaffer, Dripsey, Co. Cork
M4
CARRIGALINE PIPE BAND
4B/5
Erica Breen
4 Oakdene, Heran's Wood, Carrigaline, Co. Cork.
Jason Deasy

087-1258775

-
Finbarr Foley

083-3071597

-
M5
KILLORGLIN & DISTRICT
4B/5
Maura MacDonald

29 Baile torreen, Killorglin, Co Kerry

Ger Baynham
Castlemaine, Co Kerry
Suzanne Moriarty

Muingaphuca, Caragh Lake, Co Kerry

M6
DE LA SALLE SCOUTS PB

4B/5

Pat Murphy

086-8270633 murphypjm33@gmail.com

33 Blenheim Heights, Waterford
Pat Murphy

086-8270633 murphypjm33@gmail.com

33 Blenheim Heights, Waterford
Pat Murphy

086-8270633 murphypjm33@gmail.com

33 Blenheim Heights, Waterford
M7
C.B.S. LIMERICK
4B/5
Barry Carey

Brocais, Carnane, Fedamore, Co Limerick.

Alicja Bialoszewska
-
Eimear Purcell

Brocais, Carnane, Fedamore, Co Limerick.

M8
NEWCASTLE WEST & DISTRICT
4B/5
Seamus Hunt
Dromin Deel, Newcastle West, Co Limerick
John. F. Hunt

087-8074983
jfmhunt@gmail.com

Rooskagh East, Carrigkerry, Co Limerick.

Noel Beasley

Reens Pike, Ardagh, Co Limerick.

M9
YOUGHAL
4B/5
Michael McCarthy
34 Upper Cork Hill, Youghal, Co. Cork
Brian McCarthy

087-7569342
corkmcb@gmail.com

Summerdale Lawn, Youghal, Co Cork.

Christy McCarthy

59 Raheen Park, Youghal, Co Cork.

M10
CITY of LIMERICK
4A
Noelle McKenna
168 Lawnway, Carew Park, Limerick.
Philip Doran

086-0873870
061-326336
pdorancityoflimerick@live.ie

Meelick Rd, Lower Meelick, Co Clare

Noelle McKenna
168 Lawnway, Carew Park, Limerick.

Top

NORTH WEST BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
PIPE MAJOR
D L P
NW1
THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
2
Kathleen Love
87 The Beeches, Navenny, Ballybofey,
Co. Donegal
Alyson McKnight

-

58 Beechwood Pk., Convoy, Co Donegal

Kathleen Love
87 The Beeches, Navenny, Ballybofey,
Co. Donegal
NW2
ACHILL PB
4B
Emmet Callaghan

Keelwest, Dooagh, Achill, Co Mayo

Liam Denver
Salla West, Achill Island, Co. Mayo
Liam Denver
Salla West, Achill Island, Co. Mayo
NW3
ACHILL PB
4B/5
Emmet Callaghan

Keelwest, Dooagh, Achill, Co Mayo

David McNamara
087-9177602
davidmc@gmail.com

Dooagh, Achill, Co Mayo

Liam Denver
Salla West, Achill Island, Co. Mayo
NW4
LETTERKENNY & DIST.
5/4B
Jean Elvin
074-9121493
086-6047380
jelvin@eircom.net
Upper Drummany, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Lee Hegarty

Bomany, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Margret Hegarty

Bomany, Letterkenny, Co Donegal

NW5
RAPHOE PB
4A
Ernest W Doherty
028-71329994
078-91317709
curryfree@hotmail.com

3 Caw Hill Park, Limavady Road, Londenderry, BT476LU

Rodney Goudie

086-8681834

Killtoal, Convoy, Co Donegal

Alex Freen

087-2491800

Dromore, Raphoe, Co Donegal
NW6
MANORCUNNIMGHAM
2
Robert Wallace

Alta Vista, Mannorcunningham, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Gordon Carson
Glenmaquin, Letterkenny, Co Donegal
Robert Wallace

Alta Vista, Mannorcunningham, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.


Top
SOUTH EAST BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
PIPE MAJOR
D L P
SE1
ARKLOW
4A
Ray Finn
Newtown Lower, Coolgreany, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
John Earls

087-2669625

Vale Road, Arklow, Co Wicklow

Tracy Martin

086-0560581

46 Mellow's Ave, Arklow, Co Wicklow

SE2
KILLESHIN PB
4B/5
Michelle Ryan
Killeshin, Carlow
Ger Dunne
Oakpark Road, Carlow
Jane Dunne
Bawn Lodge, Oak Park Road, Carlow
SE3
NEW ROSS & DISTRICT
3A
Brian McMahon

086-8326316
ipba@iol.ie

39 Pondfields, New Ross
Nigel O'Neill
Nunnery Lane, New Ross
Brian McMahon

086-8326316
ipba@iol.ie

39 Pondfields, New Ross
SE4
NEW ROSS & DISTRICT
4B/5
Brian McMahon

086-8326316
ipba@iol.ie

39 Pondfields, New Ross
Brian McMahon

086-8326316
ipba@iol.ie

39 Pondfields, New Ross
Brian McMahon

086-8326316
ipba@iol.ie

39 Pondfields, New Ross
SE5
GOREY PB
4A
Thomas Doyle
Rossminoogue, Craanford, Gorey, Co Wexford
Arthur Bass

087-2472884

Raheen, Davidstown, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford
Tommy Levingstone

-

Cois Dere, Gory, Co Wexford

SE6
CARLOW PB
4B/5
Fionna Brennan

Castletown, Ballylinan, Athy, Co Kildare

Paul Dempsey

085-1838706

Killeshin, Carlow, Co Carlow

Fionna Brennan

Castletown, Ballylinan, Athy, Co Kildare

SE7
WICKLOW PB
4B/5
Marianne Bohan
66 Darragh Pk, Wicklow Town, Co. Wiclow
Alan Dunne

086-0459300
01-6646070
alan.dunne@kbc.ie

88 Rosehill, Wicklow Town, Co Wicklow

Jennifer Costelloe

Heatherville, Ashford, Co Wicklow

Top